Wadeford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wadeford, Somerset

Chard

COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP
ST31SW WADEFORD

6/81 Wadeford House

GV II

House.Early C19, extended late C19. Random rubble chert stone. Ham stone dressings, quoins, slate roofs, coped verges,
brick stacks with chamfered caps. 'U'-plan facing west, extended north with service wing. Two storeys, 4 bays, full
height canted bays with hipped roofs flanking entrance, addition to right distinguished by quoins, all 3-light
mullioned stone casements with quadrant stays, flat-roofed pilaster porch with moulded cornice, C19 part glazed door.
Conservatory abutting south gable end in angle with projecting south-east block. Service range on north front continued
east with outbuildings and garden wall containing gabled opening in brick wall, semi-circular headed opening and
keystone. Piece of carved stone with armorial crest and motto 'Sola fides sufficit' lying by front door at tide of
survey (November 1985).