Chardstock House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth and Forton, Somerset

Chard

ST03NW TATWORTH AND FORTON CP _

8/85 Chardstock House

- II

House. Circa 1840, conservatory added late C20. Rendered,hipped slate roofs, overhanging eaves, paired shaped brackets,
roughcast stacks, flanking central 3-bays and rising from eaves right. 'L'-plan facing south, north- west service wing
with curved stair turret in angle. Two storeys, 1:3:1 bays, centre breaks forward slightly, first floor 16-pine sashes
with moulded lintels on shaped brackets to centre 3-bays, ground floor left lead-roofed canted bay window divided into
four 4-light sash windows, 8-light French windows flanking central entrance, 4-light sash to right; Ham stone flat
roofed Doric porch with paired columns and plain entablature, lower half of unidentified coat of arms in granite placed
in centre, half- glazed double doors. Interior partially seen, panelled shutters, reeded surrounds to doorcases in
hall, cantilever stick stair. The Chardstock House Estate was sold and broken up in 1922. (Photograph in NMR).