Wales Cottages, Row of Cottages About 10 Metres North East of Wales Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

QUEEN CAMEL CP
WALES
CHURCH PATH (North side)

Wales Cottages, Row of cottages, about 10m north-east of Wales Farmhouse

II*

Row of cottages, originally 3, currently 2. C15 and later, Local lias stone cut and squared. Thatched roof coped on
west gable, plain to east; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays irregular fenestration. Horizontal bar casement
windows under timber lintols, mostly 3 light but 2-light upper bay 5 and 4-light lower bay 4; no window upper bay 4
continuous string over upper bays 2 and 3 possibly on a former gable; window to upper bay 6 has ovolo moulds; to lower
bay 3 boarded door in heavy frame with early C20 latticework timber and slate porch; to lower bay 5 a boarded door
under plain rectangular fanlight. To rear, sundry lean-to buildings, also stair turret on north-west corner; one C13
boarded door in heavy frame. Only western portion seen inside, but this has dividing partitions of ovolo mould plank
and muntin both levels, camber-arched doorways; plain camber-arched fireplace to first floor west gable; circular.
stairs in turret around tree newel, treads cased; with small stairlight in gable wall; in dividing wall between two
cottages what appears to be raised chuck truss with cambered collar. In centre room of adjoining cottage could be seen
a 4-panelled ceiling with deep chamfer beams. Cottages have been reasonably maintained, but unoccupied for some
years.