The Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Curry Mallet, Somerset

(previously listed as Manor House
and The Great Hall at the Manor
House)

GV II*

Manor house, now house; probably in the site of William Mallet's castle of the late 1060's. In 2 parts, a great hall
(or perhaps a barn) of the C15/early C16, and a small irregular manor house of the late C16/early Cl7. The 2 now linked
by a 2 storey wing; the whole such refurbished and extended c1939 by Clough Williams-Ellis. Local lias with Ham stone
dressings, coped verges, double-Roman tiled and tile roofs, ornamental twisted ashlar stacks, mostly restored. The
great hall is a long unassuming single-storeyed building, skewed west end; (it is believed to have extended further west
to include a chapel; south-west wall with 2 restored 4-light stone-mullioned windows with 4-centred arch heads, gable
window to east, wooden casement of 2 lights. The manor house is believed to stand on the site of the medieval castle
keep. Main frontage in 3 parts. The 2 storey right-hand portion formerly had a second floor, 2 ranges of windows, drain
restored, 4-lignt stone-mullioned windows, each light with a 4-centred arch head, labels; gable end to west with 2
cast-iron rainwater heads with quatrefoil decoration; stair-turret with 2 two-light stone-mullioned windows. Centre
portion lower, one range of windows, restored 3 and 4-light stone- mullioned windows; to right door opening, studded
door with crude stone doorpiece, achievement set over. Left hand portion is a 2-storeyed gabled break, said to have
been restored. To rear the main section has 2 gabled breaks, the left hand one formerly a staircase. To right of the
right hand one which is a chimney is one range of 2-light 3-centred arch head stone-mullioned windows. The centre part
has 2-light early C18 windows with edgebeads to flat mullions. To right a projecting wing, single storey and attic, C20
dormers, one early 2-light stone-mullioned window. Interior of great hall of 4:2 bays, thin scantling crucks with high
collars, 2 purlins and plates about 1.3m off present ground level, windbraces to lower section of roof, 2 west bays are
shorter and have a later (possibly C17) gallery which perhaps replaced the solar. Interior of Manor house with kitchen
to centre, fireplace with cambered lintel. Newel staircase to one side, entered by a Tudor arch doorway, panelled early
C17 door into drawinq room. The drawing room (formerly 2 roomsl retains such early Cl7 panelling and small Tudor arch
fireplace. The room above has a richly carved wooden fire surround with console to Corinthian capitals, plaster
overmantle reliefs. A well formerly accessible from the ground floor drawing room is said to link with underground
chambers. All windows with iron casements and square-paned leaded lights. (VAG Report, unpublished SRD, October 1972;
Photographs in NMR).