Middlethorpe House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Curry Rivel, Somerset

Drayton

ST32NE CURRY RIVEL CP WILTOWN (West side)

1/125 Middlethorpe House

GV II*

House. C17, early C19 alteration. Coursed and squared lias, coped verges, brick stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, sash
windows with glazing bars. Central door opening in a chamfered Ham stone surround, 4-centred arch head, ribbed and
studded door. To each side of ground floor an inserted C20 metal casement. Returns with evidence of stone-mullioned
windows, also oval window in freestone surround. Two storeyed brick outshut with casements set back to left. Rear
elevation with ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned windows, iron casements, square-paned leaded lights; 2 door openings in
chamfered Ham stone surrounds with 4-centred arch heads, plank doors, iron strap hinges. Interior with features of
particular importance; very fine early C18 joinery including staircase with large square newels, turned balusters and
moulded handrail, panelled dado; panelled room to right of ground floor at rear with fitted cupboard; furthe smaller
items scattered throughout the interior including further cupboards with panelled doors, windows seats, window shutters
and doors. Some slightly earlier work including plank and muntin partitioning to right room at rear, fireplace with a
broad wood bressumer and ceiling beams. Other fireplaces in C18 Ham stone surrounds, 2 on first floor with C19 grates
inserted. A very complete and interesting interior.