The Manor House and Manor Cottage with Gate and Railings Enclosing Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

forecourt
(formerly listed as Manor House
in the Civil Parish of Chard)

- II

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings, with railings and gate. Possibly C16, enlarged one bay north possibly early-mid C19 when
porch added, refenestrated late C19-early C20. Roughcast with retains of render grooved as ashlar and quoins in
north-east corner of facade, exposed rubble north gable end, rubble plinth, thatched roof half-hipped to left, brick
stack between first and second bays right at original north gable end of building, ashlar stack with coved cornice to
left of through passage. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage extended one bay north. East front; one and a half storeys, 4:1
bays 3-light dormer left, tall 3-light dormer, -light casement set below eaves over entrance, 3-light dormer to right,
C20 window in extension, ground floor two 3-light windows left and one right of entrance, C20 window in extension with
flat roofed box porch of corrugated sheeting to right, t20 door; Rain entrance flat mated columnar porch with turned
columns, moulded cornice, fretted apron and panelled soffit, latter in very poor condition at title of survey (November
1985), Interior not seen, probably contains features of interest. Railings, mid C19 signed Smith, Chard. Cast iron set
in cast-iron coping of dwarf wall with upper course of brickwork, random rubble chert below. Railings returned around
forecourt to building with entrances to warehouses and extension. Enriched heads to uprights, curved supports and
cast-iron gatepiers, 2 single cast-iron gates.