Parrock's Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth and Forton, Somerset

TATWORTH AND FORTON CP TATWORTH

12/109 Parrock's Lodge
(formerly listed in the Civil
Parish of Chard)

GV II

Country house, now flats. Circa 1801, c.1960 north wing demolished apart from facade, and attic storey with pediment
taken down. Ashlar fronted with rusticated basement, red brick rear elevation with ashlar dressing, hipped slate roofs
behind parapet, paired brick stacks rising on returns. Originally 'U'-plan, facing roughly east and set into hillside
at rear, south wing service, north wing demolished apart from facade. Main block 2 storeys over basement, wings single
storey over unlit basement, 1:1:3:1:1 bays, main block centre 3 bays break forward, parapet with 3 Coade stone-type
panels centre, swags flanking a lamb, baluster panels to outer bays, Coade panels in wings depicting Ceres and Pomona,
flat string bands, 12-pane sash windows with moulded lintels carried on console brackets to outer bays, central fluted
Doric porch, paired columns carrying plain entablature, approached by flight of 2 steps, semi-circular-headed double
doorway with keystone, square-headed 4-panel door, inner half-glazed door, shallow paired brackets to reeded
architraves supporting guilloche moulded lintel, fanlight with decorative leading. Right return: 2 basement garages
with asbestos corrugated sheeting behind facade wall. Left return : 2 storeys because of sloping site, attractive early
C19 boxed porch. Interior: groin vaulted entrance hall with Greek key pattern plasterwork, divided by C20 glass
partition. Cantilevered circular stone stair with wrought iron balustrade. Rooms flanking entrance hall with acanthus
leaf moulded cornices and simple coeval marble chimneypieces, southern room with cl860 ornate cast-iron grate with
decorative cast-iron apron to hearth, an unusual survival. The demolished 4-bay north wing contained the library with a
conservatory on the garden front. The floor tiles of the conservatory remain in situ, (Photographs in NWR).