Granary at Wambrook Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

ST20NE WAMBROOK CP HIGHER WAMBROOK

7/122 Granary at Wambrook Farm

GV II

Granary and office. Mid C19. Red brick Flemish bond, ashlar quoins, pyramid slate roof with wrought iron weather vane.
Single cell raised up over open basement and set into hillside. Trefoil-headed stone lancets flanking gabled porch with
steeply pitched roof, 4-centred arch head doorway with keystone, quoins, and plank door, approached by flight of 8
stone steps with low brick wall and chamfered stone coping. Segmental headed openings with brick voussoirs and low
clasping buttresses with stone coping at basement level. Interior: ditch boarded throughout with fold down counter to
small office recess right. Grain bins in-situ, An unusual building that forms a focus in the stableyard.