5 and 7, East Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denbury, Devon

Denbury

SX 86 NW TORBRYAN EAST STREET
Denbury Village
- Nos. 5 & 7
II*

Pair of cottages, probably originally one dwelling. Early C16 with later alterations. No 5 is an early C16 house of rubblestone, partly plastered and rendered with a slate roof. It is of 3-room and through-passage plan with a kitchen to the left of passage. The windows to the front have C20 wooden casements and there is a main doorway to the left of centre flanked by large projecting chimneystacks with set offs and tapered tops which provided heating to the hall and kitchen. There is the remains of a chamfered string course at sill-level in the second storey.

INTERNAL: Plank walls with head beams of plank and screens showing above. The kitchen has chamfered ceiling beams with step stops. The hall (to right) has beams with double-ogee mouldings and stops carved with leaf-design. Joists have end over passage (now plastered over but seen when floorboards upstairs were temporarily removed) and are chamfered with run-out and bar stops. There is a rectangular stair turret behind the hall; doorways in both storeys have round headed wood frames, chamfered on stair side with shouldered jambs. The roof has most of its original trusses, at least two of which are side-pegged jointed crucks with no ridge piece; all of the surviving collars are cambered and purlins threaded.

No 7 is a C17 addition or rebuilding of the parlour end. It is of rubblestone rendered and plastered internally. There is a massive axial stack with smaller, later gable end stacks to the front range and the later C18/C19 gable ended extension to the rear. The roof is asbestos and the window are an assortment of C20 metal casements, some with applied `leading' to the glazing.

INTERNAL: Formerly the parlour range to No 5, connecting doors are now blocked but visible as alcoves with timber lintels. There is a chamfered ceiling beam with scroll-stops in the front range and a fireplace with planted or repositioned bressumer under a brick relieving arch. A winder stair immediately behind the axial stack provides access to the first floor. Access to the roof was limited but purlins set in the wall are visible in the front range. A C20 flat roof extension is not of special architectural interest.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
Listed at grade II* for the survival of an early C16 hall with cross-passage within No 5, with significant survival of plan form and fabric. The extent of survival is greater within No 5 than No 7 , which has undergone alteration internally and externally in recent years, and which belongs to a subsequent phase of lesser significance.