1-6, Cramant Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Leicester

KING STREET
Cramant Cottages, 1-6, r/o 52-54 King Street

(Formerly Cramant Cottages, No 4-6 NEW WALK, The Cottages Pre-School and Dolls House Nursery, previously listed as Nos 1 to 6 Cramant Cottages (consecutive) at the rear of No 54, KING STREET)

Terrace of industrial workers cottages, circa 1820.

Six cottages of identical design red brick, slate roofs, tall chimney stacks. Two storey, single aspect fronting the former rear garden of No 54 King Street. One small window to each floor with horizontal sliding sashes with glazing bars. The windows have segmental brick arches but ground floor arches are plastered to look like stone lintels. The doorways have semi-circular arches with inset plastered tympani. There are small brick arched openings on the ground floor to each house for ventilating the larders or for deliveries. One room to each floor, the upper room reached from a staircase at one side of the ground floor room. The upper rooms are floored with lime concrete on rushes.