Courtlands Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Worthing, West Sussex

TQ 10 SW

PARKLANDS AVENUE
(West side), West Worthing
Courtlands Hospital

II

Originally house, later hospital. Early C19 reworked in early C20. Brick with stone dressings and slate
roof with brick chimneystacks. A large rambling 2 and 3 storeyed building, greatly altered and added to and possibly with an older core. The North front has a columned porch. The pilasters and iron-work on the south front are said to be re-used Adam features. The East front has a projecting bay on columns. The interior was re-furbished in the earlyC20 and has reused C18 features. The iron balustered staircase is said to be by Adam and the hall has plasterwork in the Adam style, there is a C20 marble floor and C18 marble fireplace with panel of cherubs, alternate glyphs and paterae, corner urns and fluted pilasters. There is a painted glass dome in the Adam style said to have come from the 1788 Cordwainers Hall, No 7 Cannon Street in the City of London on its demolition in 1909 but most likely to be of the latter date. The Queen Ann~ Room has early C20 oak panelling. The Drawing Room is later C18 with gilding, pilasters, mirrors and an exceedingly fine coffered ceiling enriched with rosettes and moulding which is not in situ as one end covers over a bow window the width of the house. There is a tradition that the ceiling came from Paris but it is possible that this room could be part of Sylvanus Hall's work for the Cordwainers Hall of 1788, which was demolished in 1909. The L-shaped part of the hospital to the right is not of special architectural interest. Source: Howard Colvin "A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. 1600-1840. Third edition 1995 p449.

The previous list entry read:

1.
5406
TQ 10 SW
24/90
23.7.74

PARKLANDS AVENUE
(West Side)
West Worthing
Courtlands Hospital

2.
Early C19. Brick with stone dressings. A large rambling 2 and 3 storeyed building, greatly altered and added to and possibly with an older core. The North front has a columned porch. The pilasters and iron-work on the south front are said to be re-used Adam features. The East front has a projecting bay on columns. The main interests of the house are the re-used interior features. The staircase is said to be by Adam and the hall has plasterwork in the Adam style. There is a painted glass dome in the Adam style said to have come from Cordwainers Hall on its demolition in 1904. The Drawing room is in the French style of the mid C18, and the ceiling is said to have come from Paris. The L-shaped part of the hospital to the right
is not of special architectural interest.