A Grade II Listed Building in Burn Valley, Hartlepool

Entry Name: Steelworkers' War Memorial, approximately 15 metres to south west of South Durham Steelworks Social Club.

Location: Stranton, Hartlepool, County Durham, TS25

County: Hartlepool

Electoral Ward/Division: Burn Valley

Built-Up Area: Hartlepool

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Stranton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Hartlepool

NZ 53 SW
4/134

HARTLEPOOL
WESTBOURNE ROAD (off north side)

II
War Memorial, c.1920, of grey and pink granite. Panelled square shaft with plinth stands on square base and two shallow sandstone steps. Shaft has round angle shafts and etched capitals, rising from tops of volutes capping diagonal buttresses; coved cornice and pediment with antefixae having etched ornamentation. Shaft topped with fluted and corniced drum and dome with urn finial. Panels of shaft bear names of fallen in Great War (1914-1918), in lead inlaid lettering. Additional names appear on plinth west side.

Listing NGR: NZ5021931507

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online, the War Memorials Register and North East War Memorials Project. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 17 September 2018.