Whitestaunton Manor

A Grade I Listed Building in Whitestaunton, Somerset

ST21SE WHITESTAUNTON CP WHITESTAUNTON VILLAGE

5/145 Whitestaunton Manor
(formerly listed as Manor House)

GV I

Manor house. C15, considerably enlarged late C16, again early C17 when porch aided, wings on south front linked C19
forming central courtyard. Random rubble Whitestaunton limestone, squared and coursed chert north-west gable and, slate
roofs, coped verges, large external stack to left of porch. Plan: open hall house facing north with lateral stack,
extended with cross wing at west end, porch in angle on north front, service end extended south and last, 2 wings added
on south front, later joined. North front: 2 storeys plus attic, 6-bay frontage irregular fenestration, gable ends
second bay left and first right, first floor left 2-light casement, single light in gable end, 3-light Tudor arch head
below, 3-light mullioned and transomed window to left of large literal stack, crenellated 2-storey porch, 2-light
window first floor, 5-light mullioned and transomed window in cross wing right, similar below, Tudor arch head opening
to porch with coat of arms above, 2-light inglenook window in stack, 2-light to left, blocked opening to former through
passage left. Buttress and 3-light window right. West front symmetrical, 1:2:1 bays with large lateral stacks flanking
centre, gabled toys to dormers, all 3-light mullioned and transomed windows. Interior, many good features including
handsome 3-bay arch braced collar with inter- mediate trusses beam roof with 3 tiers of cusped wind braces; late C16
pannelled rooms on west front with plasterwork ceilings and cornices, dated 1577; splendid cared stone chimney piece
with supporters on paired pilaster columns flanking central decorative panel, good early C17 stair; a very fine
interior. (VCH Vol IV, 1978; photograph in NMR).