Dairy and bakehouse range immediately south of Tudor Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Somersham, Suffolk

TM 04 NE

NETTLESTEAD
SOMERSHAM
MAIN ROAD

II
Dairy and bakehouse range, built c.1600 adjacent to the service wing of Tudor Grange (then known as Watering Farmhouse). Used in part as a farm office at date of survey.

Two storeys. Timber-framed; infilled along the front with herringbone bricknogging, probably introduced in late C19/early C20; the rear has plastered wattle-and-daub infill panels. The close-studding has unusual paired serpentine braces at each corner. The ground storey walling was mostly rebuilt C19 in red brick. Plain tiled roof, hipped at the left-hand (bakehouse) end.

In the bakehouse is a chimney of red brick, intruded in C17/C18. The upper floor retains all ten original diamond-mullioned windows, most being of four lights. One has an internal boarded sliding shutter, and most have battened louvres applied externally. Various C19 casements at ground storey. A good original moulded plank entrance door faces the service wing of the house. The two bay bakehouse at the left-hand end has a lightly smoke-blackened roof and must formerly have been unfloored. The two bay centre cell was probably a dairy with granary above (the upper room still has grain-bins). Open trusses have strongly-cambered tie-beams with cranked arch-braces. Good wind-braced clasped-purlin roof. The upper part of the building is almost totally unaltered and is an excellent example of its type.