52-58, the Esplanade

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Burnham-on-Sea

Burnham on Sea

ST34NW BURNHAM-ON-SEA CP THE ESPLANADE (East Side)
(Inclusive)

GV II

Convex terrace of 7 houses, now predominantly flats. Mid Cl9. Ashlar, channnel rustication to basement, plinth band,
first floor band, moulded cornice, section of strapwork parapet to left, numbers 52, 55 and 58 with an attic storey
under a pedimented gable, slate roofs, 3 brick and a single ashlar stack. Italianate. Three storeys and basements,
3:3:3:3:3:3:3 bays, first, fourth and seventh break forward slightly, sash windows in moulded architraves;
semi-circular heads to those to ground floor, in plain reveals; windows to ground and third floors with keystonesi to
first and second floors with bracketed sills; centre window to first floor of each set of bays with a triangular
pediment, that to number 55 with a stone balcony on brackets; triple semi-circular head sash windows to attic with
keys. Semi-circular head door openings, those to 53 and 54, and 56 and 57 in emphasised surrounds with tapering
pilasters and strapwork parapets. Some 2-panelled doors, remainder of door opening of C20. A flight of steps leads up
to each door bridging the basement areas. Sole remaining unaltered terrace on The Esplanade.