Highbridge Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

ST34NW BURNHAM-ON-SEA CP HUNTSPILL ROAD (West side)
Highbridge
8/46 Highbridge Hotel

- II

Inn. Probably late C18, mid C19 alterations. Some painted brick, some render and some roughcast, hipped and gabled
double-roman and pantile roofs, brick stacks. Main symmetrical portion to left; three storeys, plain band to each
storey and under the eaves, three bays, 16-pane sash windows to outer bays on first and second floors; to the ground
floor of the outer bays projecting 5-light bay windows, each light with a sash, hipped slate roofsi semi-circular head
stair-light to centre of frontage on first and second floors, casement to lower portion of 2-lights, glazing bars to
upper portion in a radiating pattern. Central door opening, C20 door, stone Doric portico with cornice and blocking
course, cast iron cresting. To right a 2 storey, 2 bay portion, plain band at first floor level partially obscured by
roughcast, cornice band, parapet with plain coping; 16-pane sash windows to first floor; semi-circular bay windows to
ground floor of 4-lights, leaded lights; central door opening; "tent" canopy hood above each bay on wooden brackets
continuing over the door as a pentice. Futher section to right of 2 bays, plain first floor band, parapet with coping;
12-pane sash windows to first floor, stepped voussoirs; C20 3-light window to ground floor with a transom, leaded
lights.