St. Ethelbert's Presbytery

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Slough

Stoke Poges

SU 97 NE

SLOUGH
WELLINGTON STREET (south side)

II

Presbytery. Circa 1910, in a simplified Arts and Crafts Tudor style. Quaternary flint with Bath stone dressings, Kentish Ragstone elements and hipped tile roof. Two storeys. Ridge stacks off-centre to left and right with louvred side openings, and two stacks to left at rear. Leaded casements throughout. Four first floor leaded casements, first and third from left of two lights, second from left of one light, and fourth from left of three lights. Four ground floor windows, first from left mullioned and transomed of six lights, second floor from left of one light with cinquefoiled head, third from left transomed of two lights, and fourth from left mullioned and transomed of eight lights. Moulded arched four-centered doorway between first and second windows from left with four-arched light overlight and door with three cinquefoiled arched panels. Ground floor four-light window in right-hand end.

Included for group value.