Manor Hall and School

A Grade II Listed Building in Lympsham, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Lympsham

ST35SW LYMPSHAM CP RECTORY WAY (North side)

5/92 Manor Hall and School

GV II

Village hall and school. Dated 1873 on a central stone plaque, further addition to rear dated on an internal tabled
1895, by Rev. J. H. Stephenson. Coursed and squared rubble, some dressed stone, prominent buttresses with off-sets,
coped verges with finials, slate roof with fishscale bands. Gothic. Single storey, 2:1:2 bays, 2-light stone
mullioned windows, pointed heads, stopped labels. Prominent gabled porch, large rose window to the gable, patterned
tracery, stained glass; four-centred arch door opening with one recessed order on colonnettes, pointed arch inner door
opening, plank door, elaborate strap hinges. Interior of the hall and the school are in a similar flamboyant Gothic
style; hall with an elaborate arch-braced roof with painted decoration, intricate timber dado panelling, fireplace in a
traceried stone surround; further lesser fireplaces to the school.