Gants Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pitcombe, Somerset

Bruton

PITCOMBE CP
SUNNY LANE
5/262 Gants Mill
II*

Water mill. Mostly C18 and C19, with late C13 origins. Local stone rubble with ashlar and brick dressings; plain clay
tile roof between coped gables. "T"-plan; 3 storeys with attics; 8 bays, projection, then 4 bays to South elevation.
All windows are 2-light casements, with segmental arched gauged brick heads; lights mostly replaced in the 4 right-hand
bays, of C18; but some wood frames with leaded lights survive in the first 7 bays, the 1810 addition; other windows in
this section blocked; old stable opening under timber beam bays 1 to 3, and to bay 6 a doorway with keystones to brick
arch and approach stair ladder: 2 attic dormers remain in right hand section projecting wing probably of 1883, to
accommodate steam engine and later turbine, with stone arched windows and small pane casement windows, main block of
full height but with further single storey section: on North gable a timber, brick and tile extension formerly over
part of mill pond. Interior construction timber based, but with early cast iron columns propping main crossbeams, and
in some places old machinery spindles, etc, have been incorporated as props; roof trusses of West section probably of
1810, these in East section earlier. Mill still used (1983) for grinding animal feed and occasionally whole wheat
flour, using mostly machinery of 1888; grindstones, conveyers, sackhoist and grain bins, and power from a turbine of
that date, a 20" British Empire turbine by Armfields of Ringwood. First mill on this site was a fulling mill, soon two,
erected about 1290; one mill probably demolished in C17 or C18 and the other adapted to cornmill; between 1800 and 1810
extended and fitted out as a silk mill, but by c1830 reverted to mill for flour and animal feedstuffs. Steam power
introduced 1883, replaced by semi-diesel in 1914 but this unit sold c1940: former brick chimney now demolished. (G
Shingler, Gants Mill, Bruton, unpublished leaflet, undated).