Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Montacute

Montacute

ST4917 MONTACUTE CP THE BOROUGH (centre)
8/105 Drinking fountain
GV II
Drinking fountain for men and horses. 1902, rebuilt 1983. By A. R. Powys. Ham stone. Circular plan: central shaft and 3
outer piers linked by quasi-flying buttresses; the bottom trough occupying two of the three segments, with drain holes
in the returns against the central pier; outer piers square, with moulded slightly-hipped tops; central pier hexagonal,
with plain frieze band and matching cap; in east face a small niche, and in frieze a panel inscribed 'ER 1902'. Powys
was the son of a vicar of Montacute; the monument was erected by the village to commemorate the Coronation of Edward
VII: repeatedly damaged by traffic, it was reconstructed by the National Trust (information attached to fountain)