Phelips Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

ST4916 MONTACUTE CP THE BOROUGH (East side)
8/112 Phelips Arms Hotel
(formerly listed as Phelips Arms
Inn)
GV II
Hotel. C18, possibly modified in early C19. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between tall coped gables suggesting
former thatch: brick end chimney stacks on stone bases. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, band courses; composite 3-unit
windows in which the centre unit is always taller and of double width, with 8+16+8 pane sashes in stone architrave, the
glazing bars now removed from lower sashes of lower windows; to lower bay 2 a 3-centre-arched throughway, with entrance
doors in both flanking walls: projecting signs hanging on wrot-iron brackets to either side of upper bay 1. Property
considerably altered to rear and internally, but is important in its context in the open area in the centre of the
village. The hotel was so named by 1835: it may be the successor to the George, first mentioned in 1698 and closed in