The Milk House

A Grade II Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Montacute

Montacute

ST4916 MONTACUTE CP THE BOROUGH (South side)
(The Milk House)
GV II
Semi-detached house, possibly divided formerly, now house and restaurant. C17 and later. Ham stone ashlar, with some
cut and squared work; main block has Welsh slate roof over stone slate base courses, with stepped coped east gable and
continuation to west; brick chimney stacks on stone bases. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys with attic, 3-bay north elevation.
Hollow- chamfer mullioned windows of 3 lights set in chamfered recesses, with labels to lower windows, all windows
having rectangular leaded panes; to lower bay 2 a near-triangular chamfered arched doorway with old boarded door under
stone hood on corbel brackets, with footscraper to right: bays 1 and 2 are ashlar, bay 3 rougher work. East gable has
similar doorway and hood, partly blocked and a window inserted; to first floor a 2-light mullioned window with label,
and blocked oculus window to attic. Lower extension to rear under double Roman clay tiled roof, in two sections; the
first in rubble stonework having a blocked doorway with timber lintol, then a cruciform chamfered mullioned and
transomed window under label, with 'Milk House' incised on lintol (to avoid paying window tax)- this section apparently
later raised in height; second section modified in C20; 2 bays of 2-light plain mullioned windows, with cambered-arched
doorway with pair boarded doors lower bay 2. Interior not seen.