The Jugged Hare Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bunhill, London

London

CHISWELL STREET (South West side)
No.49, The Jugged Hare public house

(Formerly listed as No.49, The King's Head public house)

II
Public house. Late C19. Yellow brick set in Flemish bond, dressings of gauged red brick and stucco, roof of slate.

Four storeys over basement, curved elevation to corner site with four windows to Chiswell Street, one to corner and two to Whitecross Street. The ground floor has a pilaster to the east end in Chiswell Street supporting a fascia stop and flanking a short stretch of rusticated stucco; the other end in Whitecross Street has the rusticated stucco and fascia stop without the pilaster; fascia and modillion cornice between, with a wooden pub front which appears to be a late C20 reproduction of a late C19 pub front. First- and second-floor windows segmental-arched with moulded stucco architraves, attached cornices and keystones, the keystones to first floor having festoons, the second-floor windows having panelled aprons flanked by consoles. Quoins of gauged red brick to either end of the facade, the corner windows flanked by panels of gauged red brick alternately long and short in imitation of quoins and by sunk panels of one brick's width. Storey band of gauged red brick above second floor, modillion cornice and blocking course; mansard roof with two pedimented dormers to Chiswell Street and one to Whitecross Street, that to the corner segmental-arched with moulded stucco architrave and pediment; fish-scale slates to mansard roof; ridge stack to Whitecross Street.

INTERIOR: has late C19 bar front and bar back, possibly not complete or in their original positions.

(Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).

Listing NGR: TQ3245981948

The asset was previously listed twice also in the London Borough of Islington at List entry 1298103. This entry was removed from the List on 25 July 2017.