74A, Broad Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ely, Cambridgeshire

Ely

TL 57 NW

ELY
BROAD STREET

II
House. Circa mid C19. Gault brick in Flemish bond with freestone quoins, window arches and cills. Slate hipped roof with deep eaves, corbel capitals at corners, the left and front with lion mark below.

Two-room plan main block has small ground floor rooms with entrance passage between to stairs tower behind left room, rising to principal rooms on the first floor, 'piano nobile', and chambers above. Separate front doorway into two storey, one-room plan service wing on left with outshut on side.

Three storeys symmetrical three-bay main block; all windows with keyed stone lintels. Central doorway with stuccoed architrave with large acanthus console brackets, flat canopy, four-panel door and small overlight. Two C20 metal casements on ground floor; two large fixed windows on first floor, each with nine main panes plus traceried elliptical heads; three small two-light casements on second floor; small stone shield below central window. Lower two storey, one window wing on left with two-light casements, ground floor C20 metal replacement and flush panel door on right with rectangular overlight and also with keyed stone lintels. At rear broad slightly advanced stair tower on right with narrow window and two round-headed side windows, one blocked.

Interior: much of the original C19 joinery survives including staircase with stick balusters, turned newel and moulded handrail and panelled doors.

Note: reputedly built for Edmund Caxton, Clerk to Ely Union of Guardians in 1883, which could alternatively be the date of the service wing possibly also the stair tower. Later in C19 occupied by one of the cathedral organists.

Source: Information provided by Cambridgeshire County Council.