Norfolk House and Norfolk Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Heacham, Norfolk

TF 63 NE

HEACHAM
STATION ROAD (south side)
No 2, Norfolk House and Norfolk Cottage

II

Norfolk House, no 2, of the late C18, Carrstone and split flint with brick dressings; roof of pantile, outshut to the rear, and brick stacks to gable ends. Two storeys and two-window range with entrance in centre set within a late C19 brick porch with concave metal roof. Tumbled-in bricks to right gable end; rear extended twice by building out in brick. Pair of ground-floor windows segmental arched, flat-arched to first floor, which finishes in a brick dentil cornice with shallow eaves. Norfolk Cottage of an earlier date, possibly c1600; flints to ground floor and Carrstone to first, possibly over timber framing; red brick dressings. Two storeys and one-window range; segmental-arched, ground-floor openings; flat-arched, first-floor window and dentil cornice similar to no 2. Entrance on party wall with Norfolk House.
The external evidence suggests that Norfolk Cottage is a partial survivor of a late medieval house (perhaps its low or service end), which was extended in the mid to late C18 and refronted to form Norfolk House.