The White House, Forecourt Wall, Gate and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Cocklake, Somerset

COCKLAKE

10/167 The White House, forcourt wall
gate and gatepiers

- II

House. Early Cl9. Roughcast, end pilasters, left 3 bays under a slate roof with coped verges and end ashlar stacks;
right bay with a parapet, moulded coping. Two storeys, Sit bays, 16-pane sash windows, stepped voussoirs. Central
semi-circular head door opening, emphasised keystone and imposts; 6-panelled door in a recess, fanlight with radiating
glazing bars; secondary door opening to right, C20 glazed door, stepped voussoirs. Rubble forecourt wall with a dressed
coping; central pedestrian gateway, ashlar piers with moulded and hipped caps, decorative railed wrought-iron gate;
further broad gateway to right, squared rubble piers with moulded and hipped caps, paired wrought and cast-iron
gates.