House Opposite George Hotel, Including Mounting Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

Wedmore

WEDMORE CP
CHURCH STREET (South side)
House opposite George Hotel, including mounting block

II

House. Early C19 features, core earlier. Random rubble, dressed stone plinth, coping to frontage with a parapet, right
corner radiused, coped verges, concrete tile roof with bell-cast, rubble end stacks, further brick stack rising from
right corner of frontage. Two storeys, 2 bays, 3-light casements, each with a horizontal glazing bar to first floor,
cambered head reveals, brick voussoirs; 12-pane sash window in a plaster surround to left of ground floor; mid C19 shop
front to right of ground floor, 6-pane casement to each side of recessed three quarter glazed doors with decorative
glazing barsi narrow panelled pilaster to each side of the door opening with a turned section at its base, faciaboard
overall in 3 sections, narrow moulded cornice. Mounting block with 3 stone steps to left of frontage. Two storey
outshut to left, parapet with coping, two 3-light casements with glazing bars to first floor, broad door opening to
ground floor, paired plank doors.