Beechley Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Church, Liverpool

Woolton

ALLERTON
HARTHILL ROAD
Beechley stables

II
Coach-house and stable block with coachman's cottage, now-stables and office. c.1836-46, slightly altered, restored c.1980. Red brick with yellow-faced headers, in Flemish bond; with sandstone dressings and concrete tile roof (replacing stone slate).

Irregular F-shaped plan formed by rectangular single-depth main range with a coach-house flanked by a short wing to the left and another coupled with the cottage at the right-hand end. Two low storeys, 2:1:3:2 first-floor windows; the three-window centre, which has a shallow central gable, has a wide segmental-arched wagon doorway with wooden double doors flanked by tall doorways with four-pane overlights and large rectangular lintels (the left to the loose boxes and the right to the stable), and an oblong loading door over each of these, the left with a pierced wooden shutter and the right now glazed, both with wedge lintels. The re-entrant of each wing has a square-headed doorway; the gable of the wing has a sashed window at ground floor protected by iron bars, and a loading doorway at first floor (like the other) with a wooden hoist jib above it. The right wing and cottage have three sashed windows at ground floor and two above (the left very shallow and the right with a gable over it). The range to the left of the left wing has a garage door at the left end, three sashed windows at ground floor and two small loading doorways above.

INTERIOR: left range contains set of four loose boxes with cast-iron columns, diamond-latticed cast-iron walls and sliding doors, and a wall-ladder to the loft.

Forms group with associated house, Beechley (q.v.), and is included for group value.