The Railway Inn Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadheath, Trafford

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Altrincham

SJ 78 NE

MANCHESTER ROAD

II
Public House. Mid C19, with later alterations. Red/purple brick, beneath a welsh slate roof, with two ridge stacks, with plain caps and clay pots, street frontage of two storeys and three bays, with an off centre doorway to the right. Moulded door surround with semi-circular arched head incorporating undivided fanlight. Panelled door. Single bay to right of doorway, two bays to left, each bay with stacked sash windows, 2 over 2 panes, beneath shallow segmental arches. Left hand gable into back sharply at an acute angle.

Interior: Tap room and bar parlour form street frontage rooms, divided by entry passage, with bar and vanet to rear, and living accommodation beyond to rear range. Tap room bar parlour and bar retain C19 fittings, including curved panelled bar counter, with integral beer engines. Fixed benches to all bar rooms, C19 decorative fire places to tap room and bar parlour, the latter with moulded surround and over mantle mirror. Picture rails and moulded skirting and architraves remain with doors having two raised and fielded panels to lower part, and glazed upper part, that to bar parlour with etched glass bearing room title, above pulvinated retangular panes. A rare example of an unaltered modest interior to a small public house, retaining room divisions and original bar and bar-room fittings.