Smithy Cottage and That Part of the Same House in Corporated Within Smity House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rainhill, St. Helens

SJ 59 SW
Smithy Cottage and that part 12/49
of the same house incorporated
within Smithy House

House and cottage now 1 dwelling and partly unoccupied. Mid-late C17 altered C19. Coursed red sandstone, Welsh slate and felted roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Door within late -C19 porch to right of centre. To left is a boarded window and an old 3-light casement with glazing bars both in chamfered surrounds under continuous dripmould. To right of porch the walling has a straight joist beyond which is a 3-light horizontally-sliding sash with glazing bars under short section of dripmould. 1st floor: gabled half-dormer on left has 5-light chamfered, mullioned window with 1 mullion removed. To right of porch is a bricked opening and window as that below. Overhanging eaves; brick ridge stack to right of porch. Rear: roughcast but with a straight joint as front; to right is an original, small stair-window with chamfered surround; further right are 2 double-chamfered, 2-light mullioned windows flanking a doorway. Right return: blocked original doorway on right. Left return: blocked, chamfered l-light window to 1st floor (visible within Smithy House). Interior: right end room has incomplete bressumer beam supporting twin spine beams and some original joists. Centre room has original joists. 1st floor: the left end of room with dormer has tie-beam and studding visible, this may partition off a void since the ground floor of bay 1 is occupied by Smithy House, but there is no access above. The separate fireplace, straight joist and blocked end-gable door indicate that the right end formed a separate dwelling: Smithy House at left end is not of special interest other than that it occupies part of the original C17 house. Addition to rear of Smithy Cottage not of special interest.