Leesbrook Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Lees, Oldham

Oldham

OLDHAM,
HIGH STREET (South side),

Leesbrook Mill

II

Cotton spinning mill, 1884, J. Stott for the Leesbrook Spinning Company. Externally, brick with multi-ridge slate roof; internal construction of cast-iron columns and steel beams carrying brick arches.
EXTERIOR: four storeys and basement, long rectilinear plan of 21 bays extended by four bays to the right, and with entrance, stair and sprinkler tower projecting forward towards the left of the main range, marking internal structural division. Single-bay returns. Chimney to rear of left-hand return, with lettering in white brick. Tall segmentally-arched windows, with stone sills continuous in upper storey, and decorative corbelling to eaves. Single-storey office block to left of tower. seven bays with round-arched windows and parapet with central segmental pediment incorporating name and date. Name also in parapet of tower, which projects by one storey about: the roofline, and has paired round-arched windows. ltalianate detailing to office: block and tower. Good example of an 1880s mill, surviving almost intact. An ltalianate architectural vocabulary' was widely used at this time, and the mill is notable for its scale, showing the greater length and breadth which came to typify late C19 mill-building.