John Hampden Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalgrove, Oxfordshire

CHALGROVE
MILL LANE (East side)
No.73, John Hampden Cottage

GII
Cottage. Circa late C17 or early C18. Light scantling timber-frame with painted brick infill panels. Straw thatch roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Large painted stone rubble gable-end stack with set-offs and brick shaft.

PLAN: Probably a two-room plan, the left room unheated, the right hand room heated from a gable-end stack. In circa late C19 or early C20 a single-storey outshut was added at the left end.

EXTERIOR: one storey and attic. Asymmetrical two-window front. Small C20 casements. Attic window in small eaves dormer. Central plank door with C20 wooden gabled porch, apparently made from earlier material. Over the ground floor windows a corrugated sheet steel pentice. At the right [south] gable-end a large projecting stone rubble stack with set-offs, the verges of the gable project and enclose the stack and are supported on a long brace. At the left [north] end a single-storey weatherboarded outshut with a corrugated sheet steel roof

INTERIOR said to have exposed ceiling beams and a winder staircase.