Mount Sion Methodist Church and House Attached

A Grade II* Listed Building in Illingworth and Mixenden, Calderdale

SE 02 NE

PER LANE
(North side)
Mount Sion Methodist Church And House Attached

II*

Chapel and attached house. 1773, chapel rebuilt 1815, interior refitted c1870. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs with coped gables with moulded kneelers. 2 stone stacks and metal ventilator. Chapel has main south front with 2 round arched windows with margin light glazing flanked by single round arched doorways with impost blocks and keystones, each with a plank door and partly boarded fanlight. Central vesica shaped plaque inscribed "This chapel was rebuilt in the year 1815". Above a reset sundial dated 1773 and inscribed "Mount Sion". Above 4 further round arched windows with margin light glazing. East elevation has 2 round arched windows with margin light glazing to each floor, above a central semi-circular window with keystone and similar glazing. North elevation has large semi-circular apse flanked by single flat-headed windows with similar margin light glazing to each floor. Apse has single small window to ground floor and above 2 round headed windows with margin light glazing and keystones. INTERIOR has fine quality Victorian fittings including galleries on 3 sides supported on cast iron columns. Elaborate central reading desk with right staircase with cast iron balustrade. Behind choir gallery and organ in semi-circular apse topped with the date 1773. Minister's house to west, 2 storey with render side and rear. Quoins. South front has projecting gabled porch to left and single 5-light ashlar mullion window and above single similar 5-light window. West gable elevation has single small fixed light and upper 2-light casement. North front has doorway to right with ashlar surround and 5-light mullion window to left. Above a 3-light and a 2-light mullion window.