Barn about 30 metres south west of Hinderclay Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinderclay, Suffolk

HINDERCLAY
RICKINGHALL ROAD (North east side)

(formerly listed as Hinderclay Hall, barn and stabling).

Wrongly shown on OS. map as School Road.

Barn with sheds. Mid C19. Red brick. Hipped slate roof. A large rectangular block. Central barn surrounded by lean-to sheds under a continuous roof with access through tall gabled midstreys, two on each long side with gauged brick depressed arched headed openings, double doors, moulded kneelers to coped gable parapets. Between midstreys open fronted cart sheds,to yard outer coachhouse doors, some weatherboarding. Right end towards house has a segmental headed door with flanking two-light glazing bar casements. Left end towards road is part open, part weatherboarded with some clay lump.

Interior not inspected.