Windsor Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Windsor

WINDSOR
CLARENCE ROAD (south side)

II

Wesleyan Methodist Church. Dated 1876. By Morris and Stallwood; builder G Ravell. Rock-faced Bargate rubblestone brought to course with Bath stone dressings; Welsh slate roof with decorative bands of fish-scale slates, ashlar coping and finials, red tile ridges.

Six-bay nave with gallery around three sides, the north bay incorporating entrance vestibule and two stairs up to gallery; hall and vestry cross-wing range across south end. In Gothic style having chamfered plinth, sill strings, offset buttresses, dentilled eaves band. Plate-traceried windows of paired cusped lights, those to gallery with octafoils in heads and set in gablets; some coloured glass. Entrances, at west end of north side and at north end of east side, have porches with arches of two orders carried by foliage-capitaled columns; double board doors with decorative iron hinges.

North (Clarence Road) elevation: three bays, right bay with porch below cinquefoil; left bay with stair-window of three lights, stepped at base, and octafoil; and central bay with three one-light windows below large window of five lights and cinquefoils.

East elevation; right bay projects and has porch below circular window with trefoils and hoodmould; shaped feature to left gable of nave; projecting gabled two-bay cross-wing on left has windows as nave and paired pointed-arched louvres to apex.

West elevation as east, but with canted bay at left end with stair window (as before). Rear plainer, having chamfered square-headed openings; two board doors with two-light overlights linked by windows of one, four and one lights; three two-light windows above and one at mid-height to either side.

Interior: gallery supported by octagonal wooden columns, and having front of board panels with fretted tops. Arch-braced roof trusses. Original pews. Original organ, moved to south end. Foundation stone in entrance vestibule. Print in vestry shows church formerly had tall spire at north end.