46 and 47 Mardol

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

SHREWSBURY
MARDOL (north east side),
Nos. 46 and 47

(Formerly Listed as: MARDOL (East side), Nos. 46 AND 46A)

II

Pair of shops, probably built as a house. Early C18 probably refronting an earlier structure. Brick with stone dressings and plain-tiled roof. Two inserted later C20 shop fronts to ground floor, and arch to passage to right. Upper windows are two-pane sashes (twelve panes to second storey) with flat-arched stuccoed heads with keystones. Two upper windows are blind and painted. Flush string courses at top and bottom of windows on each storey. Angle quoins. Recessed panels over second storey windows, giving a rhythm to the moulded cornice of the eaves parapet. Steeply pitched roof and rendered gable ends behind parapet suggest possible timber-framed core.