The Armoury

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

VICTORIA AVENUE (south side),
VICTORIA QUAY
The Armoury

(Formerly listed as Former Bakery, VICTORIA AVENUE, previously listed as Bakery)

II
Former barracks, later rebuilt as a bakery and renovated in 1995 as a public house. Originally built 1806 as barracks by James Wyatt for Shrewsbury Armoury, on a site adjacent to London Road, and moved to this location and rebuilt as bakery 1922. Brick on stone plinth with Welsh slate roof.

Two storeys, ten bays articulated by full-height pilasters, the outer bays advanced. Lower windows have round-arched fine gauged brick heads, flat-arched brick heads above. Lower windows of outer bays have flat-arched heads stepped to suggest voussoirs. Stone sills of upper windows from string course interrupted by pilasters. Overhanging eaves, the plain cornice continuing across gables as a pediment.

Narrow two window infill range links with two storey house or office block to right: two twelve-pane sash windows on each floor, the lower windows now blocked with flat-arched gauged brick heads. Stone plinth and continuous stone sill band to first floor windows. Plain overhanging eaves to hipped roof with end wall stack.