Philip Godlee Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Didsbury West, Manchester

MANCHESTER, Didsbury,
WILMSLOW ROAD (West side),
Philip Godlee Lodge

(Formerly listed as The Elms)

II

House, in use as nursing home at time of listing, converted into apartments in 2000. Early to mid C19, altered. Roughcast render on brick, sandstone dressings (painted white), slate roofs. Square double-depth main block facing east with L-shaped wing on south side. Two storeys, the main block presenting a symmetrical 3-window facade, with emphatic corner pilasters, deep plain frieze and prominent projected eaves; central Ionic porch, up 2 steps, protecting a glazed and panelled door and side windows all under a large overlight with elaborate geometrical glazing bars; windows sashed without glazing bars, with reeded architraves; hipped roof with 2 tall ridge chimneys. Slightly lower wing to left with similar corner pilasters, 1+3 windows, mostly similar but with altered window at ground floor. North side has 2-storey pilastered bay (and C20 additions). Rear: ground floor of main block has fine wrought-iron verandah with delicately latticed standards and frieze incorporating anthemions; glazed doors in centre and segmental bay window to right, otherwise similar to front. Interior: entrance hall with Ionic screen distyle in antis; open-well staircase with cast-iron balusters.