The Vale Hotel (Public House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Gedling, Nottinghamshire

GEDLING
SK 54 SE MANSFIELD ROAD,
Daybrook
The Vale Hotel (public house)
GV II
Hotel, now public house. 1935-37, extended 1964. Designed by T Cecil Howitt of Nottingham, for Home Ales Brewery. Pale brick with ashlar dressings and plain tile hipped roof with 2 ridge chimney stacks. Plain parapets topped with ashlar coping to all walls, and flat roofs to wings. Ashlar plinth and sill band. 2 storey with single storey wings. EXTERIOR. West front has projecting ground floor with 6 tall recessed windows linked by lintel and sill bands with stepped brick jambs, windows are 16-pane cross casements with margin light glazing. To either side set back, projecting lower porches, that to left with side doorway in stepped back brick surround with double panel doors, and that to right with front door in similar brick surround with single panel door. Above slightly projecting central section has 3 recessed windows in similar surrounds, windows are IS-pane tripartite cross casements. Set back side wings blank on both floors. North front has projecting single storey wing with semi-circular bowed window with S tall recessed windows in similar surrounds, windows are 16-pane cross casements with margin light glazing. Above 2 recessed windows in similar surrounds, windows are IS-pane tripartite cross casements. To left projecting altered wing with doorway in stepped back brick surround with double panel doors. South wing has similar fenestration and bowed ground floor wing as north front. Rear east front has later single storey wing, added 1964 in similar style, with S-light canted bay window. Above original slightly projecting centre, similar to west front, with 3 recessed windows in similar surrounds, windows are IS-pane tripartite cross casements. Either side set back wings have 2 similar, smaller windows, that to far right with a glazed door. Original metal frame casement windows throughout.
INTERIOR, retains original plan form, with new bar added to rear by Howitt & Partners 1964, and most of its original Art Deco style decoration. Including original fluted bar front and arch and wooden panelling to south Smoke Room & Buffet, original bar to Public Bar. Original wooden panelling to Hall and Lounge, division between removed. Original coving, some original light fittings, original wooden door surrounds and doors with chrome door furniture. This fine quality Thirties public house designed by an important local, and nationally known, architect T Cecil Howitt, is extremely well preserved both externally and internally. It was featured in an important contemporary book, The Planning and Equipment of Public Houses by facis W B Yourke, which illustrated the very best examples of public house architecture of the period.