St Margarets Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Headingley, Leeds

CARDIGAN ROAD (East side)
St Margarets Church

(Formerly listed as Church of St Margaret)

Anglican church. Now arts centre. 1908-9, consecrated 1910. By Temple Moore.

Incomplete; west end finished (without tower) 1964 by GG Pace. Gothic Revival style. Red brick, bands of coloured brick, gritstone dressings, interior of ashlar and rendered brick, slate roof.

EXTERIOR: nave of four bays with clerestory and cross-gabled aisles, lancet windows; the east end has two tiers of three lancet windows. Central and outer entrances at west end in later addition. Stepped buttresses, cross finial to gable.

INTERIOR: high and spacious, circular piers, moulded capitals, pointed arches of brick rendered in imitation of stone, timber rib-vaults. Slender quatrefoil columns support transverse tunnel vaults to aisles. Fine studded oak doors; floor of large square red clay tiles to walkways, boarded between. Wooden pulpit with traceried sides and sounding board; octagonal 'Gothic' font in SW corner dated 1837. At the east end (no chancel division): stained-glass window of the crucifixion dedicated to James Midgley of Burley, d.1908, a benefactor of the church; the wooden reredos has carved and gilded frieze with angels; a brass tablet commemorates Henry Ingham Rhodes, 'a strenuous worker for the building of this church', d.1917.

At the west end of the south aisle a brass plaque records the dedication of the church on 13 February 1909 by the Bishop of Richmond, and consecration on 23 July 1910. At the west end of the north aisle a fine war memorial in Art Nouveau style: carved wooden frame, outer arched panels dated AD1914 and AD1918, the central panel has a wooden crucifix set against blue enamelled sky with clouds and stars, a brass plaque below has the inscription, 'IHS/ REMEMBER/ O LORD IN/ THY PITY/ THESE THY/ SERVANTS/ WHO DIED/ FOR KING &/ COUNTRY IN/ THE GREAT/ WAR'. The outer panels have lists of names below enamelled plaques with wreaths, the borders are of mosaic and the wall behind is plastered and painted with stylised garlands.

An original drawing by Temple Moore, '37 Old Queen St, Westminster', shows the intended church with massive five-stage west tower and possibly an apsidal chancel. Offices and vicarage were to stand on the S side, facing the road.