Court Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Halling, Medway

Church of England Parish: Cuxton St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Meopham

TQ 66 SE HALLING

II

Farmhouse. Late medieval hall house with ceiling inserted in early C17, refronted in late C1S and with L wing add8d in 1830s when 3 oasthouses were added to the rear. Until the mid C20 there was a corresponding wing on the left hand side with elaborate late C16 external brick chimneystack forming a half H plan. Main part timber framed clad in red brick except to rear which is of brown brick with wing partly of stock brick. and part cement rendered. Tiled roof with brick chimneystack. Main part clad in brick but section of close studding visible to rear. steeply pitched hipped tiled roof with stock brick chimneystack to rear.
2 storeys J windows. Late C19 mullioned and transomed wooden casements. 7-light bay to ground floor, right side C20 half glazed door with sidelights under penticed weather porch and left side cambered door. Attached to the rear are 3 early C19 stock brick cylindrical oasthouses (the central one dated l8J8] with conical tiled roofs and inserted windows and patio doors. Projecting early C19 wing to right is in brown brick (one side cement rendered) with gable with kneelers, mainly late C19 mullioned and transomed casements and mid C19 J-light canted bay.
Interior has ground floor early C17 chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stop, exposed jowled corner posts and curved windbrace and complete late medieval roof with octagonal crown post with 4 head braces on to collar beam and wall frame with
curved braces.