Forest Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Shedfield, Hampshire

SHEDFIELD
WINCHESTER ROAD
Waltham Chase
Forest Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C18, probably late and incorporating work from earlier house on site; C19 and mid-C20 alterations. Of red and blue brick with old, plain tile roof and brick stacks; early-C20 wooden casement windows of 2 and 3 lights with vertical glazing bars. 2 storeys; 4 bays with rear outshut, originally under catslide roof containing stair .West elevation (original entrance elevation): 1:3 bays, the left bay probably incorporating remnants of earlier house, and entrance originally at centre of right-hand section. Below ground-floor cill level the brick work is of red brick and blue headers in Flemish bond; above this it is of blue brick in header bond with red header-brick quoins, platband and stepped eaves band; red-brick dressings and arches to openings, segmental on ground floor, flat above, although of the latter all but one are replaced by concrete lintels. Entrance now 2-light window with the same above, otherwise 3-light windows. Stacks to right side of left bay. Rear: much reworked and with tile-hung flat-roofed continuous dormer, re-using early C20 windows of 3,2,3,2,3 lights. On ground floor, brick is laid in Flemish bond; right section has C20 pent porch fronting door and window both below wide segmental arch; one window to right, tow to left; one section of untouched brickwork remains between door and window to its left. Right return: chimney stack removed internally and fireplaces replaced, on ground floor by bow window supporting balcony rail, and on 1st floor by French window. Small outshut window replaced by doorway. Interior: left (north) room dominated by very large chimney (possibly originally an external stack to an earlier house), the current fireplace reworked C20; joists and spine-bearns are re-used timbers; against the rear (east) side of this chimney is an C18 cupboard with narrow strap-hinged board door. The walls of the original entrance passage have been removed, creating a long narrow room; the large surviving fireplace, reworked C20, has a brick hearth; chamfered spine-beams with lambs tongue stops; bolection-moulded architrave to H-L hinged door of 4 raised panels, the upper panels with heart-shaped cut-outs. The door leads to brick-paved lobby and stair , the lobby having similarly-moulded architraves to doorways on left and right, that on right having door with 4 raised and fielded panels, iron latch and draw-bar sockets (probably the original front door); kitchen has brick floor, rafters re-used as joists, and 4-panel door to under-stair cupboard with re-used H-L hinges. C18 winder stair with plain stick balusters, square newels and some beaded dado boards. On lst floor, right-hand (south) room has cupboards flanking former fireplace with raised panels and H-L hinges; in central room, cupboards flanking fireplace have later 4-panel doors. Roof central queen-post truss has re-used tie-beam; pegged coupled rafters; clasped purlins. At its north end the farmhouse is attached to a barn (qv) to which there is a connecting door .