Row of Three Cottages to the North West of Stonebridge Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnley and Wortley, Leeds

Leeds

SE 2532 LEEDS STONEBRIDGE LANE, Farnley

714-1/40/1305 Row of 3 cottages to the
north-west of Stonebridge

GV II

Pair of mill workers cottages, plus later cottage and time keeper's office, now house. c1830 and mid C19. Coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings. Stone slate roofs with 2 gable stacks. 3 storey. Original pair of cottages to east have central pair of doorways with flush painted ashlar surrounds, that to left containing a C20 door, that to right now blocked. Either side are single 2-light plain sashes. Above 2 smaller 3-light plain sashes, and above again an off-centre single plain sash, with either side a 3-1ight plain sash. The later 2 window, 3 storey cottage to west has a single C20 door and to the left a 2-1ight plain sash. Above a single casement and a 2-light casement, and above again a further single casement and a 2-1ight casement. All these openings have flush ashlar surrounds with stone mullions. Left return has single entrance to former time office with double doors and ashlar surround with large incised lintel. Rear, street front has various pairs of plain sashes in flush ashlar surrounds. These cottages were built for the workers at Stonebridge Mills.