Josua

A Grade II* Listed Building in Maldon, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Maldon All Saints with St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Heybridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 April 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL8407SE
574-1/6/195

MALDON
SILVER STREET (east side)
No.4 Josua

(Formerly listed as No 4 Chandlers)

24/09/71

II*
House. Late C16 and C17. Timber-framed and rendered with gabled plain tile roofs and long two storey C17 rear extension with gabled plain tile roof and black weatherboarded first floor. House is of two unequal but parallel wings at right-angles to street.
EXTERIOR: two storeys with extensive C19 cellar. Front has two gables with C19 barge-boards with semicircular lobes, linked by short length of timber-framed parapet. Each has a two storey cant-sided bay window with sashes with central vertical glazing bars. The bays are panelled between each storey and at the head, where consoles support flat hoods. Off-centre entrance with moulded projecting hood on console brackets; moulded architrave and six-panel door of raised-and-fielded panels with top panels glazed. Rebuilt C17 stack through rear of ridgeline of northern wing with two diagonal shafts. Large C19 stack in similar position on southern wing. Lean-to Welsh-slate roofed C20 car port on north flank with pierced red-brick northern flank wall. Long rear range with black weatherboarded first floor and rendered ground floor. First floor has two sash windows with moulded surround and single vertical glazing bar and mixture of C20 windows. Ground floor has C20 glazed lean-to bay, C20 bow and other modern windows. Large stack through southern roof slope.

INTERIOR: very high quality timber-frame of late C16 providing condensed plan form. Rear staircase tower with jowled posts in reversed assembly with curved wall brace, now with C18 splat-baluster winding stair. Wall between wings has mid rail as brick houses of period. Roof has A-frames with arched bracing to collars. Original stack in north wing has wide rebuilt fireplace to ground floor, and had stone fireplace now moved to Beeleigh Abbey, Abbey Turning (qv). First floor has stone fireplace with frieze of roses either side of cartouche; arched fire opening of four straight cants, carved spandrels with blank shields and quadrant-moulded jambs with vase stops. Smaller fireplace in south wing has semicircular hearth. On ground floor is the surviving jamb of a late C16 door opening and, above a fireplace, an early painted harvest scene. Rear extension range is part C17 with much reused timber and stack with hole in flank for smoking chamber. Very extensive late C19 cellars with brick barrel-vault.