131 and attached wall and pier East Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Abbot, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Wolborough St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Newton Abbot

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 June 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX8671
1012-1/9/64

NEWTON ABBOT
EAST STREET (North side)
No.131 and attached wall and pier

II

Includes: Building on corner of East St & King St (131 East St and attached wall & pier) KING STREET.

House at a right-angle to the street, with entrance in King Street. Mid C19. Painted roughcast, slate roof with moulded stacks to front slope of gable ends and rear. Double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; symmetrical three-window range. 6/6-pane sash windows, four-panel door with narrow overlight. Similar window to the first floor of the right return. Single-storey lean-to to the left, possibly later C19. The rear is similar with some C20 windows to the ground floor.

INTERIOR: not inspected. Attached to the front-right corner is a short rendered wall and pier with a pyramidal cap.

Occupies a prominent position relating to a significant group in the street.