9-13 Devon Square (No 9 former Town Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Abbot, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Wolborough St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Newton Abbot

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 June 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX8671
1012-1/9/35

NEWTON ABBOT
DEVON SQUARE (North side)
Nos.9-13 (Consecutive)

(Formerly listed as Nos.9-13 (Consecutive) including Newton Abbot Town Hall (No.9))

26/03/75

Terrace of five houses. Mid C19. Italianate style.

MATERIALS: painted stucco, slate roofs with some moulded stacks to ends and party walls.

PLAN: double-depth with rear wing.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; symmetrical 15-window range with projecting gabled three-window outer bays and 2+2-window double-gabled centre. Wide bracketed eaves; some forward-facing gables with oculi which have four keystones to moulded archivolts; continuous first-floor sill band and plinth; banded quoins up to the first-floor band, rusticated quoins above; 2/2-pane sash windows with horizontal glazing bars.

No.9 to the left end (Newton Abbot Town Hall at time of listing, with C20 rear wing) and No.13 to the right are gabled three-window range with semicircular-arched windows in moulded archivolts to the first floor, those to the centre of each house with bracketed sills and panelled spandrels below segmental pediments. Flat-arched windows below have banded architraves, plain shallow pediments to the outer windows and cornices on consoles to the central windows.

Central entrance bays in returns have small gables rising from the eaves, moulded semicircular arched windows to the first-floor front and rusticated archivolts to the doors and fanlights. Central bays are flanked by stepped-forward panels below tall stacks each pierced by a small semicircular-arched window to both floors.

The central houses are spanned by a glazed verandah between the end houses supported by tapering cast-iron columns with moulded tops. They have half-glazed four-panel doors with semicircular fanlights; No.11 to the centre is five-window range, similar to Nos 9 and 13 in having two smaller gables each with two similar windows and oculi, flanking range with one flat-arched window in a moulded architrave. Similar windows to the ground floor.

Nos 10 and 12 flanking the central house, are two-window range with flat-arched windows in moulded architraves.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORY: Devon Square was the centre of a development carried