Numbers 5 and 7 and John Betts School

A Grade II Listed Building in Ravenscourt Park, London

Church of England Parish: Holy Innocents and Saint John Hammersmith

Acton

TQ 2279 PADDENSWICK ROAD W6

333-/4/10031 Nos. 5 and 7 and John Betts School

II

Charity school, now primary school. Built in 1859 and endowed by the John Betts Charity. Architect, George Burn. It was built to comprise an infants' classroom, two large schoolrooms, one for boys and one for girls, several other classrooms and two teachers' houses, arranged around three sides of a courtyard and linked by a low wall and cast-iron railings. Gothic style, built of stock brick with stone dressings and slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Central section of two storeys, three windows has three gables with louvred lancets. First floor has three pointed-arched mullioned and transomed windows, ground floor has three four-light mullioned and transomed casements. To the right is a section of one bay with steeply pitched lead roof, stepped parapet and large arched window with foundation inscription. Asymmetrical wings are attached on each side, each having three-bay colonnades with stepped parapets, pointed arches and Tuscan columns. The right side-wing has a large, gabled schoolroom with 2 pointed-light windows divided by a buttress. Cambered door to rear of colonnade. Adjoining this is No 7, one of the teachers' houses. This has a gabled dormer with two-light mullioned and transomed window and there are two similar three-light windows to ground floor under relieving arches. End brick chimneystrack with four octagonal terracotta chimneypots. Gable end has kneelers and three-light window and arched doorcase. Left side wing has the other teacher's house, No 5. This is of two storeys, two windows. Two gables to street with three- and two-light mullioned and transomed casements. Ground floor has one three- and one four-light mullioned and transomed window. Central stepped and gabled porch with cambered entrance. Attached stock brick wall about four feet high with triangular brick coping and cast iron railings with twisted uprights and alternate fleur de lys finials. Interior has original joinery including classroom roofs, arched doors, dado panelling with diagonal struts, wooden fire surrounds - that to No 5 having octagonal end-turrets - and cornice to No 5 with ball decoration. The Betts Trust was created by Dr John Betts of Hammersmith for the Free School of St Peter's for poor children of Protestant parents resident in Hammersmith or the adjoining parishes. Attendance every Sunday at a local Protestant church was obligatory. The school buildings cost ?6000.