Wheelwrights

A Grade II Listed Building in Peasmarsh, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Beckley and Peasmarsh

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Peasmarsh

TQ 82 SE BATTLE PEASMARSH

II

House. Late C16, refronted and extended in mid C18 and further remodelled and extended in 1937 -8 for Mr Hampson by E Blunden Shadbolt. A complex building, timberframed, clad in weatherboarding to north, tile hung to west and other elevations brick and timberframed with plaster infi1l. Tiled roof with brick chimneystacks. Irregular building of two storeys and attics with early C20 casement windows with leaded lights. North front weatherboarded on brick plinth. One gabled dormer. External C18 parlour chimneystack to east. Casement windows with leaded lights. Original central doorcase replaced by window. Lean-to to west. Brick and tile hung one storey kitchen wing to west is C18 or early C19. E Blunden Shadbolt added a fanciful stretcher bond brick and timberframed wing to south east including two water tanks, bedroom and loggia on ground floor. This has gambrel roof, external stack and ornamental hoist. Other elevations altered with much exposed framing. Interior has dining room with C16 open fireplace with wooden bressumer and exposed floor joists and spine beam with chamfer and lambs tongue stops. Drawing room has bressumer with roll-moulded beam ending in leaf moulding, possibly introduced. Parlour fireplace is C18 but has fireback of 1650. C17 panelled doors and minstrels gallery and two staircases substantially by E Blunden Shadbolt. First floor has some C16 curved braces but many upright posts have C18 cut profile. C18 roof of pegged rafters with collar beams.
[see The Thirties Society Journal no 31982 p23.]

The entry for Wheelwrights, Peasmarsh has been deleted from the third list for the District of Rother by virtue of the 14th amendment.