History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Yhelt Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2639 / 53°15'50"N

Longitude: -1.8959 / 1°53'45"W

OS Eastings: 407037

OS Northings: 374105

OS Grid: SK070741

Mapcode National: GBR HZ6P.BP

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.V7B5

Entry Name: Yhelt Cottage

Listing Date: 25 January 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257866

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463379

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

Electoral Ward/Division: Barms

Built-Up Area: Buxton (High Peak)

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Fairfield St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK07SE THE FRONT, Fairfield
616-1/2/102 (South side)
25/01/51 Yhelt Cottage

II

Formerly known as: Golf Cottage THE FRONT Fairfield.
House. c1600 restored and altered C20. Uncoursed limestone
rubble with gritstone dressings stone slate roof with stone
stacks. L-plan with later gabled cross wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Quoins and chamfered mullion windows with
hoodmoulds throughout. South front has 3 windows arranged 1:3,
with projecting gabled cross wing to left. Cross wing has
4-light window to each floor. Set back to right off-centre
doorway in ashlar surround with segment headed fixed light to
left and 5-light window beyond, to right 3-light window. To
right 2-light casement in single-storey lean-to addition.
North front has off-centre gabled porch with triangular headed
doorway and plank door, to left 2-light window and to right
2-light and 3-light windows. Above single 3-light through
eaves gabled dormer window.
Left return has 3-light window on first floor.
Right return has 3-light window and above linked single and
2-light windows.
INTERIOR: has had stairs moved from original position and
cross passage wall removed. Main bridging beams chamfered and
stopped. 2 early stone fireplaces survive, both with mantels
on corbels, one with projecting shelves to mid jamb, that to
left of original main entrance has been moved. Reputed to
contain stained glass from original Fairfield Church.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire:
Harmondsworth: 1953-1986: 214).


Listing NGR: SK0703774105

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.