Wisemore House

A Grade II Listed Building in Blakenall, Walsall

Church of England Parish: Walsall St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Walsall

SP 09 NW WALSALL WISEMORE STREET

II

House. c1830 with C20 alterations. Stuccoed brick. Slate hipped roof with deep eaves. Two rendered stacks on left side. PLAN: Single-depth plan with principal room on either side of central entrance passage; single-storey service wing set back on left, west. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front, centre first and second floor blind; 12-pane sashes with cornices on console brackets, second floor smaller, without cornices and the lower sash without glazing bars; two large canted bay windows on ground floor with sash windows with glazing bars and pilastered frames; central doorway with engaged Tuscan columns, rectangular overlight with glazing bars and panelled door, the top panels glazed later; the roof of the bays is carried over the centre as a porch. Set back on left a single-storey wing with gable-ended roof. INTERIOR appears to be largely intact. Original joinery, including panelled doors, cupboards, window shutters and chimneypieces with grates. Moulded plaster ceiling cornices, acanthus ceiling roses and arch over hall passage with acanthus consoles. Kitchen has panelled walls and settle. Wisemore House was the home of John Brewer, a coal and lime master, timber merchant, and mayor of Walsall in 1865 to 1897. SOURCE: The Walsall Whip, February 1882.